Note: Listed in Ballot Order Drawn for Hays County 2022 Republican Primary

FEDERAL CANDIDATES (U.S.)

Congressional District 21

Congressional District 35 (Runoff: Tuesday, May 24, 2022)

Michael Rodriguez
Michael Rodriguez

Dan McQueen

STATE CANDIDATES (TEXAS)

Governor

Greg Abbott

Lieutenant Governor

Dan Patrick
Dan Patrick

Attorney General (Runoff: Tuesday, May 24, 2022)

Ken Paxton
Ken Paxton

George P. Bush
George P. Bush

Comptroller of Public Accounts

Glenn Hegar
Glenn Hegar

Commissioner of the General Land Office (Runoff: Tuesday, May 24, 2022)

Tim Westley
Tim Westley

Dawn Buckingham
Dawn Buckingham

Commissioner of Agriculture

Sid Miller
Sid Miller

Railroad Commissioner (Runoff: Tuesday, May 24, 2022)

Sara Stogner
Sarah Stogner

Wayne Christian
Wayne Christian

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3

Debra Lehrmann
Debra Lehrmann

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5

Rebeca Huddle
Rebeca Huddle

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9

Evan Young
Evan Young

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals, Place 4

Lesli R. Fitzpatrick
Lesli R. Fitzpatrick

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2

Mary Lou Keel
Mary Lou Keel

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5

Scott Walker
Scott Walker

Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6

Jesse F. McClure, III
Jesse F. McClure, III

Member, State Board of Education, District 5

Mark Loewe
Mark Loewe

State Senator, District 21

Julie Dahlberg

State Senator, District 25

Donna Campbell
Donna Campbell

State Representative, District 45

Michelle M. Lopez

State Representative, District 73 (Runoff: Tuesday, May 24, 2022)

Carrie Isaac
Carrie Isaac

Barron Casteel
Barron Casteel

Justice, 3rd Court of Appeals, District 4

Lesli R. Fitzpatrick
Lesli R. Fitzpatrick

COUNTY CANDIDATES (HAYS COUNTY)

District Judge, 207th Judicial District (Runoff: Tuesday, May 24, 2022)

Mark E. Cusak
Mark E. Cusak

Tracie Wright-Reneau

District Judge, 274th Judicial District

Gary L. Steel
Gary L. Steel

District Judge, 428th Judicial District

Bill Henry

Criminal District Attorney

David Puryear

County Judge

Mark Jones
Hays County Judge
MarkForHays.com
@MarkforHays
Mark Jones (video)

County Court at Law No. 1

Robert Updegrove
Robert Updegrove
VoteUpdegrove.com

County Court at Law No. 2

Chris Johnson

County Court at Law No. 3

Dan O'Brien

District Clerk

Beverley Crumley

County Clerk

Linda Duran

County Treasurer

Britney Bolton Richey

County Commissioner, Precinct 2

Mike Gonzalez
Mike Gonzalez
MikeForHaysCounty.com

County Commissioner, Precinct 4

Walt Smith

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 3

Andrew Cable
Andrew Cable

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 4

John Burns

Justice of the Peace, Precinct 5

Karen Marshall
Karen Marshall

@MarshallForJP